S2020-21 Results: E&S Border League & Essex Alliance League (Sat 12 Sept) [ESBL & EAL 12.9.20]

Compiled by Scott W [Twitter: @ScottMHC14]

Hello and welcome to brief run-through of the results from the top two tiers of the Essex & Suffolk Border League and all results from the Essex Alliance League, from Saturday 12 September. Thanks for reading.

Essex & Suffolk Border Lge crest (Credit: ESBL/Twitter)

ESBL Premier Division Results  – Saturday 12th September

Alresford Colne Rangers  0 – 1  Gas Recreation  |  Ford Lane

Brantham Athletic Res  1 – 2  West Bergholt   | Brantham Leisure Centre

Earls Colne  3 – 3  Sudbury Sports  | Earls Colne Recreation Club

Felixstowe & Walton Utd Res  1 – 5  Great Bentley   | Town Ground

Flitch Utd  0 – 1  Colne Athletic   | Alcott Playing Field

Hatfield Peverel  3 – 5  White Notley    | Keith Bigden Memorial Ground

Little Oakley Res  6 – 1  Barnston  |  Memorial Club

Tiptree Heath  2 – 1  Stanway Pegasus   |  Tollesbury Road

ESBL Division One Results  

Cressing Utd  1 – 3  FC Clacton Res

Gosfield Utd  1 – 0  Boxted Lodgers

Hedinghams Utd  3 – 5  Alresford Colne Rangers Res

Holland ‘A’  1 – 1  Tiptree Jobserve

Shrub End Utd  2 – 1  Coggeshall Utd Res

Silver End Utd 1 – 4  Belle Vue SC

Stanway Pegasus Res  2 – 1  Mersea Island

Essex Alliance League Results  – Sat 12 Sept

EAL Premier Division 

Chigwell Town  1 – 4  Lymore Gardens   | Fairlop Oak Playing Fields

FC Petrocub  4 – 2  CSM London   | Noak Hill Sports Complex [3G]

Rapid Chingford 0 – 3 FC Baresi  | Salisbury Hall Sports Ground, Chingford

Tower Utd  0 – 3  DT FC  | Hackney Marshes

EAL Division One

Kwanzas London Sport  0 – 5  Woodford East  | King George V Park, Beckton

London Park City 4 – 3   North East Lions  | Seven Kings Sch [3G], Ilford

Wapping 2 – 3  Leyton Royal | Victoria Park

EAL Division Two


Chingford Athletic ‘A’  3 – 2  St Francis  | Town Mead

Cowley Community  3 – 4  Forest Green  | Leyton County Ground, Crawley Road

Old Esthameians  0 – 4  Newham Wanderers  | Ford’s Sports Club (Newbury Park)

Rainham WMC  3 – 1  Royal Forest  | Rainham WMC, Upminster Road South

Unitey  1 – 2  Dagenham Utd  | Roding Valley Sch, Loughton

EAL Division Three

Fairlop Rovers  2 – 3  Lymore Gardens Res

Old Barkbbeyans Res  3 – 2  Epping Utd

EAL Division Four

Avondale Rangers  2 – 3  Royal Forest Res

Collier Row ‘A’  2 – 10  Together Utd

Custom House Utd  6 – 6  Newham Royals

Season 2020-21: Results from Essex & Suffolk Border Lge & Essex Alliance Lge [ESBL & EAL 20-21 5.9.20]

Compiled by Scott W [Twitter: @ScottMHC14]

Hello and welcome to brief run-down of the results from the first two divisions of the Essex & Suffolk Border League (its Premier Division sits at Step 7 in the pyramid) and all the Results from the Essex Alliance League divisions, all from Sat 5 Sept.



ESBL Premier Division – Saturday 5th September 2020

Brantham Athletic Res   1 – 2   Colne Athletic  |  Brantham Leisure Centre

Dedham Old Boys  2 – 0  Felixstowe & Walton Utd Res   | The Duchy Field

Gas Recreation 4 – 0  Flitch Utd    | Gas Rec Playing Field, Colchester

Hatfield Peverel  1 – 2  Earls Colne   |  Keith Bigden Memorial Ground

Lawford Lads  1 – 1 Little Oakley Res   |  School Lane 

Stanway Peagasus   4 – 1  Barnston    |  Stanway School

Sudbury Sports  1 – 3  White Notley  |  King’s Marsh [3G]

Tiptree Heath  2 – 3  Alresford Colne Rangers   |  Tollesbury Road

West Bergholt  2 – 2  Great Bentley   | Lorkin Daniell Playing Field

ESBL Division One

Alresford Colne Rangers Res  6 – 1 Shrub End Utd

Belle Vue Social Club  1 – 9 Tiptree Jobserve

Cressing Utd  0 – 0  Coggeshall Utd Res

Dunmow Town 2 – 3 Stanway Pegasus Res

Gosfield Utd  1 – 2 Mersea Island

Hedinghams Utd  1 – 6 FC Clacton Res

Silver End Utd  4 – 2 Stanway Rovers C Res

————————————————

Essex Alliance League Results – Premier Division 

All Prospects  1 – 11 West Essex Res  | Roding Valley Sch [3G]

Blue Marlin  0 – 4  Chigwell Town   | Ford’s Sports Club (Newbury Park)
CSM London  0 – 3  Tower Utd
   | West Ham Community Ground [3G]

DT FC  11 – 0  Rapid Chingford    |  The Harlow Arena  [3G]

FC Baresi  2 – 2 Lymore Gardens   |  Hackney Marshes

FC Petrocub 7 – 2  London Cranes   | Noak Hill Sports Complex [3G pitch]

EAL Division One

Chadwell Heath Spartans  P – P  Eastside   |

Wapping    7 – 1  Francis Luke   |  Victoria Park, South Hackney

Woodford East 5 – 0  North East Lions   | Debden Park Sch , Loughton

EAL Division Two

Chingford Athletic ‘A’  3 – 2  Unitey  | Town Mead

Dagenham Utd  1 – 2  Cowley Community | Castle Green Leisure Centre

Rainham WMC  2 – 3 Old Esthameians | Rainham WMC

Royal Forest  4 – 11 Belfry  | Roding Valley Sch

EAL Division Three

Glendale  1 – 4  FHN Athletic

Old Barkabbeyans Res  2 – 0 Bailey Football Academy

Division Four

Collier Row ‘A’  0 – 8  Emerson Utd Res

Dagenham Utd Res  2 – 2  Chingford Harriers

Pre-Season 2020-21: Results from Saturday 15th August [PS 20/21 15.8.20]

Compiled by Scott W  (Twitter: @ScottMHC14)

Hello all & welcome to the known results for this weekend of Pre-season games across the area, taking in Essex Senior, Essex Olympian, Eastern Senior League South & Essex Alliance League sides and more with more than 50 fixtures listed here. Thanks for reading.

Results – Saturday 15th August

 

Alliance Cup Results (Essex Alliance League-linked Competition)

Avondale Rangers  0 – 5  Chadwell Heath Spartans

Chingford Athletic ‘A’  3 – 4  Upshire Forest

CSM London  7 – 1  Chingford Utd

Fairlop Rovers 0 – 3  Frenford ‘A’

 

Pre-Season Friendlies 

AFC Sudbury Reserves  0 – 4  Wivenhoe Town (12pm KO)

Aveley  2 – 0  FC Romania

Barking  2 – 0  Maldon & Tiptree

Basildon Town  1 – 3  Sawbridgeworth Town

Basildon Utd  3 – 1  Billericay Town XI

Bowers & Pitsea  3 – 0   Hullbridge Sports

Brimsdown  2 – 2  Ilford

 

Buckhurst Hill  6 – 0  Ware Sports

Buckhurst Hill Reserves  2 – 0  FC Baresi

Burnham Ramblers  1 – 1  Tilbury

Burgess Hill Town  1- 1  Grays Athletic

Bush Hill Rangers  1 – 4  New Salamis (2pm KO)

Canvey Island  1 – 1  Hornchurch (1pm KO)

Catholic United  1 – 2 Frenford

 

Chingford Athletic  2 – 2  Cuffley

Clapton CFC  0 – 3  Dunmow Town

Claydon  1 – 3 Tiptree Heath

Custom House United  2 – 0  Lymore Gardens Reserves

Debden Park  2 – 1 Glendale

East Thurrock Utd  3 – 1  Witham Town

Emerson Utd  3 – 3  Brentwood Utd

Enfield Town  2 – 3  Brentwood Town   (1pm KO)

FC Hamlets  1 – 3  Jolof Sports

 

Felsted Rovers AFC  1 – 3 Bishop’s Stortford Swifts (1pm KO)

Fisher  2 – 2  Saffron Walden Town

Great Wakering Rovers  1 – 3  Waltham Abbey

Hackney Wick  3 – 3  Sporting Bengal United (at Mabley Green, 2pm KO)

Halstead Town  1 – 2 Walthamstow

Harold Wood Athletic  4 – 4  May & Baker (2pm KO)

Herongate Athletic  1 – 1  Springfield (2pm KO)

Hullbridge Sports ‘A’  2 – 4  Corinthians

 

Lakeside United  4 – 3 Ramsden Scotia

Leigh Ramblers  3 – 2  Benfleet

London Colney  0 – 6  Hadley

Manford Way  6 – 0  Harold Wood Athletic Reserves

Old Southendian  2 – 2  Leigh Town

Old Southendian Res  4 – 1 Chingford Athletic Res

Oxhey Jets 5 – 2  White Ensign

Park View  2 – 4  Woodford Town

 

Pitsea Athletic  1 – 1 Corinthians Reserves  (12pm KO)

Rayleigh Town 3 – 1  White Notley

Rayleigh Town Res  2 – 6  Hullbridge Sports U23s

Rainham WMC  2 – 3  Dagenham Utd XI

Runwell Sports  0 – 4   Hutton (2pm KO)

Ryan  0 – 5  Clapton

 

Snaresbrook  5 – 2  Shenfield AFC

Southend Manor  1 – 1  Stanway Rovers

Southminster United  3 – 1  Rayleigh Town Development (2pm KO)

St Albans City  5 – 2 Hashtag United

Stanway Pegasus  2 – 2 Coggeshall United

Toby  4 – 0  Epping Town (2pm KO)

Wakebury  11 – 1 Ashingdon    (at Basildon Post Office Sports Club – 11.30am KO)

 

 

 

Pre-Season 2020-21: Results from Saturday 8th August [PS 20/21 8.8.20]

Compiled by Scott W  (Twitter: @ScottMHC14)

Hello all & welcome to the known results for the second weekend of Pre-season games across the area, taking in Essex Senior, Essex Olympian & Eastern Senior League South sides with a few more results added in, all from Saturday 8th August.

Results – Saturday 8th August

Ashingdon  1 – 11  Corinthians Res (at Cherry Orchard Lane, 1pm KO)

Bearsted  2 – 0  Walthamstow

Bishop’s Stortford  10 – 1  Enfield

Bowers & Pitsea  1 – 0  Basildon United

Buckhurst Hill  3 – 0  Coggeshall United

Burnham Ramblers  1 – 2  Witham Town

Canvey Island  2 – 3  Wingate & Finchley

Chadwell Heath Spartans 3 – 0 Chingford Ath ‘A’ (Alliance Cup)

Chingford Harriers  1 – 7  Glendale

Clapton CFC  5 – 1  Sporting Hackney

Corinthians  1 – 2  Rayleigh Town

Corinthian 1 – 0  Barking

Corinthian (Kent) 1 – 3 Catholic Utd

Custom House United  2 – 1  Newham Royals

FC Baresi  4 – 2  Westhamians

Hackney Wick  0 – 3  Redditch United

Harold Wood Athletic  1 – 2  Stansted

Harold Wood Athletic Res 2 – 5 Toby Res

Hastings Utd  3 – 0  Grays Athletic

Heybridge Swifts 3 – 1 Lopes Tavares (soon to be renamed ‘Athletic Newham’)

 

Hullbridge Sports  2 – 2  Welling Town

Hutton 3 – 1 Newbury Forest (at New Lodge, 12.30 KO)

Hutton Reserves 1 – 0  Sawbridgeworth Town Reserves (at New Lodge, 2.45 KO)

Jolof Sports  3 – 1  FC Hamlets

Kelvedon Social  2 – 0  Cressing

Laindon Republic  0 – 0  Southminster United

Leigh Ramblers  5 – 1  Ramsden Scotia

Leiston 9 – 1  Norwich CBS

Leytonstone Utd  3 – 2  North East Lions

London Colney  3 – 1  Ilford

Manford Way  3 – 4  Bishop’s Stortford Swifts  (12.15pm KO)

May & Baker 5 – 1 St Margaretsbury (1pm KO)

New Salamis  7 – 0  Hoddesdon Town (12pm)

Norwich Utd 1 – 0 Acle Utd

Old Southendian  3 – 2  Hullbridge Sports U23

Oracle Components  5 – 1  Roydon

Phoenix Sports  3 – 2  Great Wakering Rovers

Punjab United  0 – 3  Sporting Bengal United

Runwell Sports 3 – 2  Springfield

Runwell Sports Reserves  0 – 2  Springfield Reserves

Southend Manor 1 – 2  Leigh Town (at Waterside Farm, Canvey)

Tooting & Mitcham Utd  2 – 0  Fisher

Wembley  4 – 0  London Tigers

West Essex  4 – 1  Welwyn Garden City (12pm KO)

West Essex Res  1 – 2  Toby

Weston-super-Mare  10 – 0  Banwell

Wingate & Finchley U23  6 – 4  Potton Utd XI

Woodford East  6 – 4  Lymore Gardens

Wormley Rovers 2 – 2 Sawbridgeworth Town

Pre-Season 2020-21: Results from Saturday 1st August [PS 20/21 1.8.20]

Compiled by Scott W  (Twitter: @ScottMHC14)

Hello all & welcome to the known results for today’s opening weekend of Pre-season games across the area, taking in Essex Senior, Essex Olympian & Eastern Senior League South sides with a few more results added in.

 

Saturday 1st August Results

Basildon Town 3 – 1 Barnston AFC

Basildon Town Reserves 0 – 3 Lakeside United

Bush Hill Rangers 2 – 2 Brimsdown

Chadwell Heath Spartans 0 – 3 Clapton CFC

Chingford Athletic 1 – 0 West Essex

Cressing 0 – 2 Springield

Corinthians Res 5 – 1 Ekco Whitecaps

 

CSM London 2 – 1 Unitey

Custom House Utd 3 – 6 Glendale

FC Kulture Klub 3 – 1 Chingford Athletic Res

Debden Park 3 – 1 Dagenham United

Epping Town 2 – 2 Jolof Sports (at Ashton Playing Fields)

Fisher 1 – 0 Basildon United

 

Guru Nanak 1 – 3  Sporting Bengal United (2pm)

Harold Hill 2 – 5 Ilford XI (at Henderson Sports & Social Club)

Harold Wood Athletic 1- 2 Laindon Orient (Midday KO)

Harold Wood Athletic Reserves 1 – 2 Rayleigh Town Reserves

Hashtag United 5 – 1 Frenford

Hatfield Peverel 0 – 4 Rayleigh Town

 

Herongate Athletic 3 – 2 Wakebury

Heybridge Swifts 2 – 1 Coggeshall United

Hutton 3 – 1 Toby

Leigh Town 0 – 4  Manford Way

May & Baker Res 2 – 2 West Essex Res

Old Southendian 1 – 2 Old Southendian Res

Runwell Sports 2 – 2  Clapton

Sawbridgeworth Town 0 – 3 Sporting Hackney (11am KO)

Shoebury Town 3 – 3 Shenfield AFC

Southend Manor 1 – 2  Lopes Tavares (at Cupids County Club)

Walthamstow 2 – 1 Harpenden Town

Wakebury Res 2 – 3 Harold Wood Athletic 3rd Team

White Ensign 4 – 2 Stansted