Preview: Essex Olympian League Division One Resumption [EOFL 20-21 2.4.21]

Written by Scott W [Twitter: @ScottMHC14] – Non-League Writer

Hello everyone and welcome to a preview of the opening weekend of the resumption of the 2020-21 Essex Olympian League Division One season, looking at the first fixture weekend taking place on the 3rd April, plus a look at who is in the running for the Division One title this season.

As a spectator and writer on Non-League Football, Saturdays in the last four months have been something to adapt to, just another caveat of a thoroughly troubling year.

We begin with a look of the current Division One table, courtesy of the re-modelled FA Full-time site. Then we’ll move on to who is in the running for the title & the first three fixtures those runners have to restart their campaign.

EOFL Division One Table

So who could win the Division One title?

As you can see from the table above, leaders Ongar Town have had a superb start, remaining unbeaten and well, their goal-scoring record of 31 goals in eight matches (averaging nearly four goals a game) speaks for itself. But that doesn’t mean there are not potential challengers, as to describe Division One as a dull division would be doing a disservice to the sides around them.

Runwell Sports and Galleywood are the nearest challengers and are close enough to take advantage if Ongar have a uncharacteristically poor start this month. And it would be unwise to rule out the goal-scoring firepower of Old Chelmsfordians and the improving Manford Way side under Trevor Grace, who also have games in hand on all the top four.

Leaders Ongar will have to wait to return to League action as their fixture this weekend has been postponed, but they are due to welcome Shoebury Town to the Lakeside Sports Ground on April 10th before making the trip to St Luke’s Park to take on rivals Runwell Sports a week later..

Second-placed Runwell Sports themselves are fortunate to begin with three home matches, starting with the small matter (not) of Old Chelmsfordians this weekend, followed by Rayleigh Town Reserves and leaders Ongar on April 17th.  

Galleywood in third have two home matches to begin their ‘mini-season’ with their first game against Herongate Athletic at Clarkes Field, before visiting Toby a week later. Following that, in a reversed fixture, they are set to welcome Ramsden Scotia in what will be a lunchtime kick-off on April 17th (It will be fascinating to see if that draws in the spectators & ground-hoppers as it may be OK for them to attend then)

Fourth-placed Old Chelmsfordians have the second-best goal-scoring record in the division thus far, but that will be tested as they travel to Runwell first up, followed by a trip to mid-table Ramsden Scotia a week later and then a fascinating encounter with rivals Manford Way at Lawford Lane on April 17th.  

Finally, Manford Way possess the second-best defensive record in the division and they welcome mid-table sides Toby and Snaresbrook in the next two weekends, followed by the trip to Old Chelmsfordians mentioned a paragraph ago.  

The following fixtures this weekend are subject to Covid protocols (ie. they could be postponed at short notice) & a reminder that spectators are still barred until at least April 12th.

Saturday 3rd April (2.30pm KOs unless stated)

EOFL Division One

Galleywood  v  Herongate Athletic | Clarkes Field

Manford Way  v  Toby    | London Marathon Sports Ground

Rayleigh Town Res  v  Chingford Athletic   | London Road

Runwell Sports  v  Old Chelmsfordians   | St Luke’s Park

Snaresbrook  v  Shoebury Town   | Nutters Field

Postponed: Ramsden Scotia  v  Ongar Town  (Covid reasons)

That’s all for this article, thank you for reading & I hope to be able to bring back my round-ups of Olympian League action early next week. I wish each team well.

Preview: Essex Olympian League Premier Division Resumption [EOFL 20-21 2.4.21]

Written by Scott W [Twitter: @ScottMHC14] – Non-League Writer

Hello everyone and welcome to a preview of the opening weekend of the resumption of the 2020-21 Essex Olympian League Premier Division season, looking at the first fixture weekend taking place on the 3rd April, plus a look at who is in the race for the Premier Division title this term, which of course has recently been dominated by the inspired Buckhurst Hill.

As a spectator and writer on Non-League Football, Saturdays in the last four months have been something to adapt to, just another caveat of a thoroughly troubling year.

Alright, we’ll start with a snapshot of the current Premier Division table, courtesy of the re-modelled FA Full-time site. Then we’ll move on to who is in the running for the title & the first three fixtures those runners have to restart their campaign.

EOFL Premier Division table (as of March 2021)

So who is in the running for the Premier Division title?

This is an intriguing question, particularly given the resurgence of a Marcus Bowers-led Basildon Town this season. They sit level on points with leaders Buckhurst Hill who once again have shown they are the yardstick to overcome. Then you also have fellow Essex sides in Catholic Utd and Leigh Ramblers who are had positive ‘first halves’ of the campaign before the suspension of the campaign in December.

Given how they have played in the last season or so, you cannot rule out Sungate who do have games in hand on their opposition which may be played before the end of May, when the season will be brought to an end. It would be remiss not to mention the form of Matt Singh’s Hutton side as well and I doubt many would have put them in the top four in August 2020 but that is every compliment to his playing squad & management team.

Leaders Buckhurst Hill have some tough matches to resume their campaign as they begin with a trip to Springfield this weekend, which is followed by a home tussle with Hutton a week later, and then the battle that most have probably looked forward to for a while – a tough visit of rivals Basildon Town on April 17th.

Second-placed Basildon themselves have a decent run of games, beginning with a home fixture with bottom four side Shenfield AFC on April 3rd, with a trip to Sungate a week later and then the aforementioned possible title ‘six-pointer’ with Buckhurst Hill.

‘Best of the rest’ Catholic Utd in third have two local derbies to resume their tilt at the title, welcoming Harold Wood Athletic to the Len Forge this weekend, followed by a intriguing battle with Rayleigh Town at London Road next time out, and then on April 17th, they also face the trip to East London to face Sungate.

Fourth-placed Hutton cannot be dismissed yet from staging a surprise title challenge, which will be endorsed if they get a result from their opening match with strugglers Old Southendian at Polo Fields. Trips to Buckhurst Hill and Leigh Ramblers follow on consecutive weekends, which will be a test of the side’s mettle.

Leigh Ramblers reside in fifth place at present and some might consider them an outside bet despite having the second-best defence in the division. They begin at home to Canning Town, before a tricky visit to East London to face Harold Wood Athletic and then they welcome Hutton to Belfairs.

Finally, Sungate may be in sixth place but they do have games in hand and the best defensive record, having only conceded four goals in six matches thus far. They face tricky visits to Bishop’s Stortford Swifts and Catholic Utd, with a home match with Basildon Town in the middle of those two away trips on April 10th.

Yes, it may be a tired cliché but I believe the next three weeks will give us an interesting insight into how the last five weeks of the season will shape up.

The following fixtures this weekend are subject to Covid protocols (ie. they could be postponed at short notice) & a reminder that spectators are still barred until at least April 12th.

Saturday 3rd April (2.30pm KOs unless stated)

EOFL Premier Division   

Basildon Town   v  Shenfield AFC | Basildon Sports Club

Bishop’s Stortford Swifts  v  Sungate   | Silver Leys

Catholic Utd  v  Harold Wood Athletic  | Len Forge Centre [3G]

Hutton  v   Old Southendian    | Polo Fields

Kelvedon Hatch  v  Rayleigh Town   | New Hall

Leigh Ramblers  v  Canning Town | Belfairs Park

Springfield v   Buckhurst Hill   |  Springfield Hall Park

That’s all for this article, thank you for reading & I hope to be able to bring back my round-ups of Olympian League action early next week. I wish each team well.

S2020-21 Fixtures: Across the Divisions (FAC/ESL/EaSL,EOFL & EAL) [Fri 2nd – Sun 4th Oct] [20-21 All 1.10.20]

Compiled by Scott W  [Twitter: @ScottMHC14]

Hello and welcome to this week’s fixture list, looking at the fixtures in the Essex Senior & FA Cup 2RQ involving ESL sides, Eastern Senior League South, Essex Olympian League & Cups,  Essex Alliance League & Essex & Suffolk Border League Premier divisions this weekend – Friday – Sunday 2nd – 4th October.

The FA Cup – 2nd Qualifying Round  (Essex Senior sides)

Saturday 3rd October

Hashtag Utd  v  Braintree Town  | Len Salmon Stadium [3G]

Peterborough Sports  v  Stansted  | Lincoln Road

Walthamstow  v  Hornchurch    | Wadham Lodge

ESL crest

Essex Senior League

Friday 2nd October

West Essex  v  Southend Manor  | Mayesbrook Park [3G]

Saturday 3rd October

Clapton  v  Woodford Town  | Terry Mac

Hoddesdon Town v  Hadley  | Lowfield

Sawbridgeworth Town  v  Saffron Walden Town  | Crofters

St Margaretsbury  v  Cockfosters  | The Rec

Sun 4th Oct – Enfield  v  Ilford  | Woodside

Eastern Senior League South Fixtures 

Friday 2nd October  –  Barkingside  v  May & Baker  | Cricklefield

Saturday 3rd October

Burnham Ramblers  v  Athletic Newham  | Leslie Field

Coggeshall Utd  v  Benfleet | West Street

Halstead Town  v  White Ensign  | Millbank Stadium

Harwich & Parkeston v Newbury Forest  | Royal Oak

Holland  v  Wormley Rovers  | Dulwich Road

Little Oakley  v  Hackney Wick  | Memorial Stadium

Wivenhoe Town  v  Frenford  | MEC Stadium

———————————————————

 Essex Olympian League Fixtures

Saturday 3rd October  (2.30pm KO unless stated)

EOFL Premier Division

Catholic Utd  v  Leigh Ramblers  | Len Forge Centre [3G]

EOFL Senior League Cup    (2.15pm KOs unless stated)

ACD Utd  v Sungate   | Westlands Playing Fields

Beacon Hill Rovers  v  Wakebury  | Wickham Bishops Sports Grd

Bishop’s Stortford Swifts  v  Old Southendian  | Silver Leys

Buckhurst Hill  v  Leigh Town  | Roding Lane

Collier Row  v  Roydon  | Forest Row Centre (Pitch 1)

Epping Town  v  Old Chelmsfordians  | Epping UC Rugby Club

Galleywood  v  Basildon Town   | Clarkes Field

Harold Wood Athletic  v  Kelvedon Hatch  | Harold Wood Park (Pitch 1)

Herongate Athletic  v  Runwell Sports  | St Clere’s Sch [3G] (3pm KO)

Hutton  v  Springfield  | Polo Fields

Lakeside Utd  v  Rayleigh Town  | Lakeside Sports Ground [3G] (2.30pm KO)

Manford Way  v  Shenfield AFC  | London Marathon Sports Ground

EOFL Reserve League Cup (2.15pm KOs)

Chingford Athletic Res  v  Manford Way Res  | Town Mead [3G]

Old Southendian Res  v  Wakering Sports Dev  | Garon Park [3G]

Rayleigh Town Res  v  Runwell Sports Res  | London Road

Springfield Res  v  Shoebury Town Res  | Arun Close

Sungate Res  v  Collier Row Res  | Ilford Wanderers RFC

Essex Junior Cup  – Hullbridge Sports ‘A’  v  Wakering Sports Res  | Lower Road (2pm KO)

EOFL Division One

Shoebury Town  v  Chingford Athletic   | Cupid’s CC (Pitch 2)

Snaresbrook  v  Ramsden Scotia   | Nutters Field

Toby  v  Ongar Town  | Ford’s Sports Club (Newbury Park)

EOFL Division Two

Corinthians  v  AS Rawreth  | Stambridge Memorial Ground

Laindon Orient  v  Ryan  | Markhams Chase

Wakering Sports  v  Rochford Town  | Cupid’s CC (Pitch 1)

EOFL Division Three

Basildon Town Res  v  Toby Res   | Basildon Sports Club

Buckhurst Hill Res  v  Corinthians Res  | Roding Lane (Pitch 2)

Leigh Town Res  v  Hutton Res  | John Burrows Rec Ground

EOFL Division Four

Hashtag Utd Dev.  v  Galleywood Res

Old Chelmsfordians Res  v  Catholic Utd Res

Ongar Town Res  v  Leytonstone Utd

Shenfield AFC Res  v  Laindon Orient Res

EOFL Division Five 

AS Rawreth Res  v  Herongate Athletic Res

Leigh Ramblers Res  v  Epping Town Res

Old Barkabbeyans  v  Bishop’s Stortford Swifts Res

—————————————–

Essex & Suffolk Border Lge crest (Credit: ESBL/Twitter)

Essex & Suffolk Border League  Fixtures   

(Saturday 3 Oct)  (3pm KOs unless stated)

ESBL Premier Division

Barnston  v  Felixstowe & Walton Utd Res  | High Easter Road

Colne Athletic  v  Earls Colne  | Strangers Corner Sports Complex

Dedham Old Boys  v  Alresford Colne Rangers  | Duchy Field

Flitch Utd  v  Little Oakley Res  | Alcott Playing Field

Hatfield Peverel  v  Lawford Lads  | Keith Bigden Memorial Ground

Stanway Pegasus  v  Great Bentley  | Stanway Sch (3.30pm KO)

Tiptree Heath  v  Gas Recreation  | Tollesbury Road

West Bergholt  v  White Notley  | Lorkin Daniell Field

————————————————————

Essex Alliance League Fixtures  (Sat October 3rd) – 2pm KOs unless stated

Premier Division 

CSM London  v  Blue Marlin  | West Ham Community Ground [3G], Beckton

DT FC  v  FC Petrocub  | the Harlow Arena [3G]

FC Baresi  v  Chigwell Town   | Britannia Sports Ground, Walthamstow

Jolof Sports  v  All Prospects   | Flanders Playing Fields, East Ham

London Cranes  v  Tower Utd   | West Ham Memorial Park

West Essex Res  v  Lymore Gardens  | Fairlop Oak Playing Fields

Division One

Chadwell Heath Spartans  v  North East Lions  | Mayfield Leisure Centre, Goodmayes

Francis Luke  v  Kit Out London  | Hackney Marshes

Kwanzas London Sport  v  Eastside | Beckton District Park (South), Stansfield Rd

Leyton Royal  v  London Park City  | Salisbury Hall        

Woodford East  v  Frenford ‘A’ | Debden Park Sch

Rest of the Fixtures are on website at essexallianceleague.com 

S2020-21 Fixtures: Across the Divisions (FAV/EaSL/EOFL & EAL) [Fri 18 -Sun 20 Sept] [20-21 All 17.9.20]

Compiled by Scott W [Twitter:@ScottMHC14]

Hello and welcome to the semi-regular blog listing all the fixtures for regional sides in the FA Vase First Quali Round, one Eastern Senior South match plus full listings in the Essex Olympian League and Essex Alliance Leagues for friday 18 – Sun 20th September. Thanks for reading.

FA Vase

  The FA Vase First Qualifying Round    (Regional sides)

Friday 18th September

Barkingside  v  Coggeshall Utd  | Cricklefield    (All-Eastern South tie)

Saturday 19th September – 3pm KO’s

Athletic Newham  v  Wormley Rovers  |    (Venue TBC )

Brimsdown  v  Clapton  | Chadfields

Colney Heath  v Wivenhoe Town  | Recreation Ground

Frenford  v  Newbury Forest  | The Drive [3G]

Hadley  v  Hadleigh Utd  | Brickfield Lane

  Harwich & Parkeston  v  Walthamstow  | Royal Oak

Hashtag Utd  v  Takeley  | Len Salmon Stadium [3G]

Hoddesdon Town  v  Langford  | Lowfield

Ilford  v  Long Melford   | Cricklefield

Little Oakley  v  Stotfold   | Memorial Stadium

Redbridge  v  May & Baker  | Oakside  

Saffron Walden Town  v  Whitton Utd  | Catons Lane

Southend Manor  v  Cockfosters  | Southchurch Park

Sporting Bengal Utd  v  Sawbridgeworth Town  | Mile End

St Margaretsbury  v  London Colney   | The Rec

Sunday 20th Sept

Holland  v  Enfield   | Dulwich Road  (12pm KO)

Hackney Wick  v  Halstead Town  | Spa Road, Witham (3pm KO)

West Essex  v  Haverhill Borough  | Mayesbrook Park   (2pm KO)

Eastern Senior League South    Sat 19th September  [3pm KO]

Burnham Ramblers  v  Benfleet  | Leslie Field

EOFL Crest

 Essex Olympian League Fixtures

Saturday 19th September 2020   (2.30pm KOs unless stated)

EOFL Premier Division

Bishop’s Stortford Swifts  v  Basildon Town  | Silver Leys

Catholic Utd  v  Hutton  | Len Forge Centre[3G]

Harold Wood Athletic  v  Canning Town  | Harold Wood Park

Kelvedon Hatch  v  Shenfield AFC  | New Hall

Leigh Ramblers  v  Buckhurst Hill | Belfairs Park

Old Southendian  v  Rayleigh Town  |  Garon Park [3G]

Sungate  v  Springfield  | Ilford Wanderers RFC

EOFL Division One

Herongate Athletic  v  Old Chelmsfordians  | St Clere’s Sch [3G]  (3pm KO)

Manford Way  v  Shoebury Town  | London Marathon Sports Ground

Ongar Town  v  Chingford Athletic  | Lakeside Sports Ground [3G]

Ramsden Scotia  v  Toby  | Nursery Sports Ground

Rayleigh Town Res  v  Runwell Sports  | London Road

Snaresbrook  v  Galleywood  | Nutters Field

EOFL Division Two

AS Rawreth  v  Wakering Sports  | The Warren

Beacon Hill Rovers  v  Rochford Town  | Wickham Bishops Sports Ground

Epping Town  v  Harold Wood Athletic Res  | Epping UC Rugby Club

Laindon Orient  v  Old Southendian Res  | Markhams Chase

May & Baker Res v  Leigh Town  | May & Baker Club

Ryan  v  Corinthians  | Wadham Lodge [3G]

EOFL Division Three

Basildon Town Res  v  Manford Way Res  | Basildon Sports Club

Buckhurst Hill Res  v  Leigh Town Res  | Roding Lane (Pitch 2)
Collier Row  v  Lakeside Utd  |
Forest Row Centre (Pitch 1)

Corinthians Res  v  Wakebury  | Stambridge Memorial Ground

Hutton Res  v  ACD Utd  |  Polo Fields

Toby Res  v  Hullbridge Sports ‘A’ | Ford’s Sports Club (Newbury Park)

EOFL Division Four

Canning Town Res  v  Laindon Orient Res  | 

Chingford Athletic Res  v  Hashtag Utd Dev.
Old Chelmsfordians Res  v  Sungate Res

Ongar Town Res  v  Galleywood Res

Shenfield AFC Res  v  Leytonstone Utd

Wakering Sports Res  v  Catholic Utd Res

EOFL Division Five

Collier Row Res  v  Leigh Ramblers Res

Newbury Forest Res  v  Herongate Athletic Res

Runwell Sports Res  v  Bishop’s Stortford Swifts Res

Shoebury Town Res  v  AS Rawreth Res

Springfield Res  v Roydon

Wakering Sports Dev  v  Epping Town Res

EAL

Essex Alliance League Fixtures   – Sat 19th September

Premier Division  – 2pm KOs unless stated

Blue Marlin  v  Tower Utd  | Ford’s Sports Club (Newbury Park)

CSM London  v  London Cranes  | West Ham Community Ground, Beckton [3G]

FC Baresi  v  All Prospects  | Britannia Sports Ground
FC Petrocub  v  Lymore Gardens | Noak Hill [3G]
Jolof Sports  v  Chigwell Town  | Flanders Playing Fields

West Essex Res  v  Rapid Chingford | Fairlop Oak Playing Fields

EAL Division One

Eastside  v  Chadwell Heath Spartans  | Mabley Green

Francis Luke  v  Kwanzas London Sport  | Hackney Marshes

Frenford ‘A’  v  London Park City  | The Drive (Grass pitch)

Leyton Royal  v  North East Lions  | Salisbury Hall Sports Ground

Woodford East  v  Wapping  | Debden Park Sch

EAL Division Two

Belfry  v  Rainham WMC

Dagenham Utd  v Chingford Athletic ‘A’

Old Esthameians  v  Forest Green

Royal Forest  v  Newham Wanderers

St Francis  v  Cowley Community

EAL Division Three

Bailey Football Academy  v  Glendale

FHN Athletic  v  Loughton Lions

Melbourne Sports  v  Flyers U23s

EAL Division Four

Avondale Rangers  v  Brentwood Utd Res

Chingford Harriers  v  Collier Row ‘A’

Custom House Utd  v  Emerson Utd Res

Dagenham Utd Res  v  Newham Royals

Together Utd  v  Royal Forest Res

Season 2020-21 Preview – Essex Alliance League [EAL 20-21 31.8.20]

 

Written by Scott W  [Twitter:@ScottMHC14] – Non-League/Grassroots Writer

Hello and welcome to a preview of the coming season’s Essex Alliance League {EAL) divisions, focusing on the top three divisions and giving you a run-down of the opening weekend’s fixtures of the new campaign. Also to note, coverage of the League will remain on the Grassroots Football Show (GFS) on East London Radio throughout the campaign as part of their Intermediate Football section.

If you’d like more info, you can find the EAL on Twitter: @EssexAllianceFL or via their website: http://www.essexallianceleague.com | Thanks for reading & wishing all EAL clubs a good season too.

We begin this preview with a look ‘at-a-glance’ at the sides who will contest the top division of the EAL, including their position last term where aplicable & their Twitter feeds where known. Featuring a heady mix of EAL veterans, new clubs plus a big returning club who has enjoyed success in the Essex Alliance League in the past.

 

EAL Senior Division 2020-21 Constitution

Club

Position Last Season (or a Returning/ New Club) Twitter feed Other Info
All Prospects 3rd – in EAL Div One @ProspectsAll
Blue Marlin 7th – in EAL Senior @BlueMarlinFC
Chigwell Town New Club @ChigwellTownFC
CSM London 4th – EAL Senior @CSMLondonFC Will play home games at the West Ham Community Grd [3G]  in Beckton this term
DT FC New Club @_dtfc Have signed to play home games at Harlow Arena [3G] this term
FC Baresi 6th – EAL Senior @FC_Baresi Won EAL Div One title in 2018/19
FC Petrocub 3rd – EAL Senior Not known
Jolof Sports Returning Club @JolofSportsFC Last played in EAL Senior in Season 2018-19 – played in Middx County Div One  (Central & East) in Step 8 last term
London Cranes 5th – EAL Senior Not known
Lymore Gardens 10th – EAL Senior @LymoreGardensfc
Rapid Chingford 11th – EAL Senior (Bottom) Not known
Tower Utd 2nd – EAL Div One @TowerUtdFC
West Essex Reserves 2nd – EAL Senior @westessexfcres Winners of Senior Division Cup in 2017/18
 
(13 clubs)
 

 

Now moving on to Division One, which sees three clubs receiving at least a double elevation. One of those clubs are Chadwell Heath Spartans who had a fine debut season in the EAl last term, finishing top of Div Three before the season was curtailed.

EAL Division One 2020-21 Constitution
Club Position Last Season (or a Returning/ New Club) Twitter feed Other Info
Chadwell Heath Spartans 1st  – EAL Div Three

(double elevation)

@CH_SpartansFC
Eastside 4th – EAL Div One @EastSideFC_
Francis Luke New Club Not known n/a
Frenford ‘A’ 5th – EAL Div Three
(double elevation)
Main: @Frenfordfc n/a
Kit Out London New Club @kol_cc n/a
Leyton Royal New Club Not known n/a
London Park City 7th – EAL Div One @londonarkcity n/a
North East Lions New Club @NorthEastSat1 n/a
Wapping Returning Club Not active n/a
Westhamians New Club @WHamians A previous iteration of the club played in the Essex Olympian League in recent times
Woodford East 1st – EAL Div Four
(Treble elevation)
@WoodfordEastFC n/a
 
(11 clubs)

 

Finally for our focused divisions, here is the Division Two constitution which has a number of familiar names to fans of EAL, plus a few clubs including one making a transition into Saturday Football in Belfry.

 

EAL Division Two  2020-21 Constitution
Club Position Last Season (or a Returning/ New Club) Twitter feed Other Info
Barkingside ‘A’ New Club Not Known n/a
Belfry New Club to EAL @fc_belfry Previously only played Sunday Football (ESFC)
Chingford Athletic ‘A’ 8th – EAL Senior (as Reserve side) Main: @ChingfordAFC n/a
Cowley Community 5th – EAL Div Two @CowleyFC n/a
Dagenham Utd New Club to EAL @DagenhamUtd_FC Also previously played in Essex Olympian League
Forest Green 9th – EAL Div One

(Bottom)

@Forestgreen19 n/a
Newham Wanderers 4th  EAL Div Three Not known n/a
Old Esthameians 6th –  EAL Div Two Not known n/a
Rainham WMC 2nd – EAL Div Two @RwmcTeam n/a
Royal Forest 4th – EAL Div Two @RoyalForestFC n/a
St Francis 3rd – EAL Div Three @StFrancis1930 n/a
Unitey 7th – EAL Div Two @FCUnitey n/a
 
(12 clubs)

 

Finally for this part of my preview, in the table below shows the sides that will compete in the ‘lower’ two tiers of the Essex Alliance League this season.

 Constitution – EAL Division Three EAL Division Four
Bailey Football Academy (New to EAL) Avondale Rangers
Epping Utd (New) Brentwood Utd Reserves
Fairlop Rovers Chingford Harriers
Flyers U23s Collier Row ‘A’
Forest Havering North (FHN) Athletic (New) Custom House Utd
Glendale Dagenham Utd Reserves
Loughton Lions Emerson Utd Reserves
Lymore Gardens Reserves Newham Royals
Melbourne Sports Royal Forest Reserves
Old Barkabbeyans Reserves Together Utd
   
(10 Clubs) (10 clubs)

 

Alright, now to round off this piece, here are the Fixtures for the opening weekend of the EAL season

 

Fixtures – Sat 5th September (Match Day #1) – Normally 2pm KOs

EAL Premier Division

 

All Prospects  v  West Essex Res   | Castle Green Leisure Centre 

Blue Marlin  v  Chigwell Town   | Ford’s Sports Club (Newbury Park)
CSM London   v   Tower Utd
   | West Ham Community Ground [3G], Beckton

DT FC  v  Rapid Chingford    |  The Harlow Arena  [3G]

FC Baresi  v  Lymore Gardens   |  Britannia Sports Ground, Walthamstow

FC Petrocub  v  London Cranes   | Noak Hill Sports Complex [3G pitch]

 

EAL Division One

 

Chadwell Heath Spartans   v  London Park City  | Mayfield Leisure Centre [3G]

Leyton Royal  v  North East Lions  | Salisbury Hall Sports Ground

Wapping    v   Francis Luke   |  Victoria Park, South Hackney

Woodford East  v  Westhamians   | Debden Park Sch, Loughton

Division Two

 

Chingford Athetic ‘A’  v  Unitey  | Town Mead Leisure Park

Dagenham Utd  v  Cowley Community   | Castle Green Leisure Centre

Rainham WMC  v  Old Esthameians   | Rainham Men’s Club

Royal Forest  v  Newham Wanderers  | Roding Valley Sch, Loughton

 

Division Two

 

Chingford Athetic ‘A’  v  Unitey  | Town Mead Leisure Park

Dagenham Utd  v  Cowley Community   | Castle Green Leisure Centre

Rainham WMC  v  Old Esthameians   | Rainham Men’s Club

Royal Forest  v  Newham Wanderers  | Roding Valley Sch, Loughton

 

Division Three

 

Glendale  v  FHN Athletic  | Roding Valley High Sch, Loughton

Old Barkabbeyans Res  v  Bailey Football Academy  | Barking Abbey Sports Grd

 

Division Four

 

Collier Row ‘A’  v  Emerson Utd Res  | Forest Row Centre, Lodge Lane

Dagenham Utd  Res  v Chingford Harriers   | Castle Green Leisure Centre

Season 2020-21: Essex Senior & Eastern Senior League South Fixtures

Written by Scott W  [Twitter: @ScottMHC14] – Non-League Writer

Hello and welcome to the first of a fair few blogs looking at the Essex Senior League for the new 2020-21 season. Below are the fixtures for the Opening weekend of League action in the Essex Senior and Eastern Senior South, along with the venues they are being held at.

Essex Senior 

Friday 4th Sept  – West Essex  v  Takeley   | Mayesbrook Park [3G] | 7.45pm KO

 

Saturday 5th September – 3pm KO’s

Cockfosters  v  Hoddesdon Town  | Chalk Lane

Enfield  v  St Margaretsbury   | Woodside

Hadley  v  Woodford Town   | Brickfield Lane

Hashtag Utd  v  Ilford  | Len Salmon Stadium [3G]

 

Redbridge  v  Saffron Walden Town  | Oakside

Southend Manor  v  Sawbridgeworth Town  | Southchurch Park

Sporting Bengal Utd  v  Walthamstow  | Mile End

Stansted  v  Clapton  | Hargrave Park

 

Eastern Senior League South Fixtures – Saturday 5th September  (3pm KOs)

Brimsdown  v  Harwich & Parkeston  | Chadfields

Burnham Ramblers  v  Wormley Rovers   | Leslie Field

Coggeshall Utd  v  Newbury Forest   | West Street

Frenford  v  Holland   | The Drive [3G]

 

Hackney Wick  v  Benfleet   | Spa Road, Witham

Halstead Town  v  Athletic Newham **  | Rosemary Lane

Little Oakley  v  Barkingside   | Memorial Stadium

White Ensign  v  Wivenhoe Town   | Burroughs Park

 

** Athletic Newham is club formerly known as Lopes Tavares

Season 2020-21: The Fa Vase 1QR Draw (Local Sides) [FAV 20-21 18.8.20]

Fa Vase 2017-18

Compiled by Scott W   [Twitter: @ScottMHC14]

Hello all and welcome to a brief rundown of the draws in the FA Vase 1st Qualifying Round, focused on our local sides in East Anglia. Thanks for Reading.

The FA Vase First Qualifying Round    – Ties to be played on weekend of Saturday 19th September

Peterborough Northern Star  v  Mulbarton Wanderers

Sheringham  v  Newmarket Town

Huntingdon Town  v  Mildenhall Town

Diss Town  v  Fakenham Town

Lakenheath  v  Framlingham Town

Godmanchester Rovers  v  Norwich Utd

Downham Town  v  Ely City

Barkingside  v  Coggeshall Utd

Colney Heath  v  Wivenhoe Town

Brimsdown  v  Clapton

Little Oakley  v  Stotfold

Hackney Wick  v  Halstead Town

Enfield Borough  v  Tower Hamlets

West Essex  v  Haverhill Borough

St Margaretsbury  v  London Colney

Ipswich Wanderers  v  Brantham Athletic

Redbridge  v  May & Baker

Ilford  v  Long Melford

Southend Manor  v  Cockfosters

Sporting Bengal Utd  v  Sawbridgeworth Town

Holland  v  Enfield

Saffron Walden Town  v  Whitton Utd

Harwich & Parkeston  v  Walthamstow

Frenford  v  Newbury Forest

Hashtag Utd  v  Takeley

Hoddesdon Town  v  Langford

Hadley  v  Hadleigh Utd

Athletic Newham (aka Lopes Tavares)  v  Wormley Rovers

 

 

Season 2020-21: The FA Cup EPR Draw (Local sides) [FAC 20-21 18.8.20]

FA Cup Image

Compiled by Scott W   [Twitter: @ScottMHC14]

Hello all and welcome to a brief rundown of the draws in the FA Cup Extra Prelim Round, focused on our local sides in East Anglia. Thanks for Reading.

 

The FA Cup – Extra Prelim Round   (Ties to be played midweek – September 1st)

Long Melford  v  Northampton-on-Chenecks

Whitton Utd  v  Ipswich Wanderers

Newmarket Town  v  Walsham-le-Willows

Hadleigh Utd  v Mildenhall Town

Diss Town  v  Framlingham Town

Gorleston  v  Swaffham Town

Haverhill Rovers  v  Norwich Utd

Woodbridge Town  v  Biggleswade Utd

Stowmarket Town  v  Rothwell Corinthians

Wroxham  v  Arlesey Town

Godmanchester Rovers  v  Ely City

Redbridge  v  Harpenden Town

Park View  v  Hashtag Utd

 

Harlow Town  v  Enfield

Clapton  v  Sporting Bengal Utd

Hoddesdon Town  v  FC Clacton

New Salamis  v  Colney Heath

Southend Manor  v  Ware

Walthamstow  v  London Lions

Saffron Walden Town  v  Little Oakley

Baldock Town  v  St Margaretsbury

Stansted  v  Takeley

Cockfosters  v  Stanway Rovers

Hullbridge Sports  v  Hadley

Sawbridgeworth Town  v  Romford

Brantham Athletic  v  Benfleet  

Woodford Town   v  London Colney

West Essex  v  Crawley Green

Ilford  v  Halstead Town

 

 

 

 

Pre-Season 2020-21: Results from Saturday 8th August [PS 20/21 8.8.20]

Compiled by Scott W  (Twitter: @ScottMHC14)

Hello all & welcome to the known results for the second weekend of Pre-season games across the area, taking in Essex Senior, Essex Olympian & Eastern Senior League South sides with a few more results added in, all from Saturday 8th August.

Results – Saturday 8th August

Ashingdon  1 – 11  Corinthians Res (at Cherry Orchard Lane, 1pm KO)

Bearsted  2 – 0  Walthamstow

Bishop’s Stortford  10 – 1  Enfield

Bowers & Pitsea  1 – 0  Basildon United

Buckhurst Hill  3 – 0  Coggeshall United

Burnham Ramblers  1 – 2  Witham Town

Canvey Island  2 – 3  Wingate & Finchley

Chadwell Heath Spartans 3 – 0 Chingford Ath ‘A’ (Alliance Cup)

Chingford Harriers  1 – 7  Glendale

Clapton CFC  5 – 1  Sporting Hackney

Corinthians  1 – 2  Rayleigh Town

Corinthian 1 – 0  Barking

Corinthian (Kent) 1 – 3 Catholic Utd

Custom House United  2 – 1  Newham Royals

FC Baresi  4 – 2  Westhamians

Hackney Wick  0 – 3  Redditch United

Harold Wood Athletic  1 – 2  Stansted

Harold Wood Athletic Res 2 – 5 Toby Res

Hastings Utd  3 – 0  Grays Athletic

Heybridge Swifts 3 – 1 Lopes Tavares (soon to be renamed ‘Athletic Newham’)

 

Hullbridge Sports  2 – 2  Welling Town

Hutton 3 – 1 Newbury Forest (at New Lodge, 12.30 KO)

Hutton Reserves 1 – 0  Sawbridgeworth Town Reserves (at New Lodge, 2.45 KO)

Jolof Sports  3 – 1  FC Hamlets

Kelvedon Social  2 – 0  Cressing

Laindon Republic  0 – 0  Southminster United

Leigh Ramblers  5 – 1  Ramsden Scotia

Leiston 9 – 1  Norwich CBS

Leytonstone Utd  3 – 2  North East Lions

London Colney  3 – 1  Ilford

Manford Way  3 – 4  Bishop’s Stortford Swifts  (12.15pm KO)

May & Baker 5 – 1 St Margaretsbury (1pm KO)

New Salamis  7 – 0  Hoddesdon Town (12pm)

Norwich Utd 1 – 0 Acle Utd

Old Southendian  3 – 2  Hullbridge Sports U23

Oracle Components  5 – 1  Roydon

Phoenix Sports  3 – 2  Great Wakering Rovers

Punjab United  0 – 3  Sporting Bengal United

Runwell Sports 3 – 2  Springfield

Runwell Sports Reserves  0 – 2  Springfield Reserves

Southend Manor 1 – 2  Leigh Town (at Waterside Farm, Canvey)

Tooting & Mitcham Utd  2 – 0  Fisher

Wembley  4 – 0  London Tigers

West Essex  4 – 1  Welwyn Garden City (12pm KO)

West Essex Res  1 – 2  Toby

Weston-super-Mare  10 – 0  Banwell

Wingate & Finchley U23  6 – 4  Potton Utd XI

Woodford East  6 – 4  Lymore Gardens

Wormley Rovers 2 – 2 Sawbridgeworth Town

Season 2020-21 Allocations: Essex Senior & Eastern Senior League South [ESL & EaSL 2.8.20]

20200111_132349
Archive Image: Shoebury Park

Compiled by Scott W [Twitter: @ScottMHC14]

Hello everyone and welcome to the first of a number of articles looking at previewing the 2020-21 season. In this piece we’ll have a brief look at the Constitutions for the Essex Senior (Step 5) and Eastern Senior League South division (Step 6) although these could still be subject to alteration in due course, given that they have already from the provisional listing we saw a glimpse of last week.

Essex Senior League 2020-21 (Step 5)
Clapton

Cockfosters

Enfield FC

Hadley

Hashtag Utd

Hoddesdon Town

Ilford

Redbridge

Saffron Walden Town

Sawbridgeworth Town

Southend Manor

Sporting Bengal Utd

St Margaretsbury

Stansted

Takeley

Walthamstow

West Essex

Woodford Town

(18 clubs)

The Essex Senior League looks similar to the 2019-20 season, with two notable exceptions. There were murmurings that FC Clacton could be moved ‘sideways’ and join the ESL but they remain in the Thurlow Nunn Eastern Counties Premier at present. Perhaps more surprising though is the move out of the league of Tower Hamlets (Formerly known as Bethnal Green Utd) – they have been moved laterally to the Southern Counties East Premier Division, among the likes of Fisher FC, Glebe and Punjab Utd. The FA Allocations piece also mentions that they will leave Mile End and therefore play at Phoenix Sports this season.

 

Eastern Senior Lge South 2020-21 (Step 6)
Barkingside

Benfleet

Brimsdown**

Burnham Ramblers

Coggeshall Utd

Fire Utd

Frenford

Hackney Wick*

Halstead Town

Harwich & Parkeston

Holland

Little Oakley

Lopes Tavares

May & Baker

Newbury Forest

White Ensign

Wivenhoe Town

Wormley Rovers

 

** – New Club

* – Alteration

(18 clubs)

Meanwhile in Eastern Senior League South (Step 6, run by Thurlow Nunn Eastern Counties League), the teams in this division also have to adapt to changes. Firstly, Brightlingsea Regent Reserves have withdrawn which brings the league down to 17 clubs. Next in an update to the original article, Hackney Wick have been restored to the division, after initially being placed in the Spartan South Midlands Division One, alongside the likes of Milton Keynes Robins, Enfield Borough and New Salamis. Wick have also confirmed that they will be ground-sharing at Witham Town’s Spa Road this season.

Coming from the Spartan South Mids Division One are Brimsdown, who played at Ware’s Wodson Park last term, but are on the move – they will replace Hashtag Utd as tenants at Tilbury FC’s Chadfields this coming campaign.